WHAT VISA DO YOU NEED FOR COMING TO BARCELONA?

WHAT VISA DO YOU NEED FOR COMING TO BARCELONA?

Life is about making changes, living fully and enrolling adventures! If you are planning to come to Barcelona in order to live, study or work here don’t hesitate about it! It would be one of the best experiences of your life! Life is better in Barcelona and you’ll discover it as soon as you arrive to the city! But first, you’ll need to ask for your Visa and prepare all the paperwork related to it! Don’t you know what Visa and documents you need in order to come to Barcelona? Inèdit Barcelona helps you with that! 

You can get your Visa in the Spanish consulate or the Spanish Embassy of your country but keep in mind that the process will take around 3 weeks to be finished! So don’t stress out! Getting a Visa and completing all the paperwork needed for coming to Barcelona can be slow; that’s why it’s better to be calm in order to avoid panicking for no reason. Just think that it would be worth it because you will soon be in Barcelona enjoying your new life!

 

What types of Visas can you apply for? 

For coming to Barcelona all the visas can be classified into 2 different groups:

- Short-term visas.

- Long-term visas!

SHORT-TEAM VISAS are Visas that only allow you to stay in Barcelona for the maxim amount of 90 days! What you’ll need to do in order to request one? Continue reading!

Apply for a SCHENGEN VISA for coming to explore Barcelona!

If what you are looking for is staying in Barcelona for 90 days or less so that you can get enrolled on a short course, join a volunteer activity… this Visa is what you are looking for! A Schengen Visa allows you to stay in Barcelona for 90 days! Keep in mind that you won’t be able to change your visitor status to employee, student or resident during your stay in Barcelona!

In order to request it, you will need to present this following documents!

  • A valid passport.
  • 2 recently passport photos.
  • Your flight dates.
  • The proof of International Health that will cover you in case anything happen in Barcelona. Get yours with Inèdit Barcelona and forget about it!
  • A proof of accomodation. If you’re looking for a modern room in a renewed apartment located in the heart of Barcelona where you will be able to meet new people and enjoy a unique coliving experience… Inèdit Barcelona Homes are what you are looking for! Enjoy even more your days in the city!
  • The proof of financial means.
  • The fulfilled visa application form

Take profit of your weekends in Barcelona and break with the routine because with Schengen Visa you’ll be able to travel around and visit the countries that are part of the Schengen zone! Master your stay in Barcelona and explore the world! 

 

When referring to LONG-TERM VISAS there are three types you can apply for in order to live, work or study in Barcelona! Which one suits you, your experience and your interests better? Let’s find it out!

Apply for a STUDENT VISA and study in Barcelona!

If your plan is to live a study abroad experience in Barcelona, you will need a student Visa. This kind of Visa will allow you to live and study in Barcelona but you won’t be able to work! In order to get your Visa you have to find a course or program that will accept you first. Present this list of documents in the Spanish Embassy of your country if you want to request your Student Visa:

  • A valid passport.
  • 2 recently passport photos.
  • Your School, University or course admission letter.
  • A copy of your scholarship, if you occur to have one.
  • The proof of international health insurance, get yours with Inèdit Barcelona and forget about it!
  • The proof of your accommodation in Barcelona. If you’re looking for a place where you’ll be able to live with other international students and young professionals and share and enrich your time in Barcelona... Check our Inèdit Barcelona Homes and live a coliving experience while enjoying and discovering Barcelona!
  • Proof of financial means.
  • The fulfilled visa application form.

Request your Student Visa and get ready for one of the best experiences of your life in Barcelona! Meet new people from all over the world, explore the deepest secrets of this city and discover why life is better in Barcelona!

 

Request your WORKING VISA and work in Barcelona!

If you want to come to Barcelona to work, the Visa you will need to ask for is a Working Visa but keep in mind that in order to request it you will need to be +16! You’ll need to already have an official working contract in order to get one Visa! For getting it you’ll be asked to present these following documents:

  • A valid passport, with a copy of all the passport's pages, even blank pages.
  • 2 recently passport photos.
  • Your employment contract, stamped by the Foreigners’ Office in Spain.
  • Your work authorization.
  • The proof of accommodation. If you want to live in a cool and modern home in the center of Barcelona shared with other young professionals from all over the world and live a unique Barcelona coliving experience, check Inèdit Barcelona Homes! This is what you are looking for!
  • A criminal record certificate issued by the authorities in the worker’s country of origin or countries of residence over the past 5 years.
  • A certificate stating that you don't suffer from any disease.

Come to Barcelona and live a brand new life experience working in one of the best cities in the world! Life is better in Barcelona and working also!

 

Are you freelancer? Come to Barcelona with the SELF-EMPLOYED VISA!

If you occur to be a freelancer, are +18 and want to request a Visa for coming to work and live in Barcelona, you will need to ask for a Self-Employed Visa.With this Visa, you’ll be able to benefit from public healthcare, isn’t it great? Plus, you’ll need to present to the Embassy the following documents:

  • A valid passport, with a copy of all the passport's pages, even blank pages.
  • 2 recently passport photos.
  • A business plan (if appropriate).
  • Proof of financial means.
  • The proof of accommodation where you are staying in Barcelona! Find the perfect Home that will inspire you and share it with other people from all over the world in our Inèdit Barcelona website! If you fall deeply in love with Barcelona, which wouldn’t surprise us, after five years you will be able to apply for your permanent residence in Barcelona!
  • Any contracts or commissions from companies.
  • Any license or registration required to develop the work in Barcelona.

After getting your Visa, start planning your trip to Barcelona and get ready to enjoy your real adventure in the city who loves having emerging talent! Get inspired by all the outputs that Barcelona has and live to the fullest your coliving experience with all the colivers!

 

We have resumed all the information in order to help you do this step, but for knowing perfectly and which exact conditions does every Visa offer you for your stay in Barcelona, we recommend you to ask about it in the Spanish Embassy of your country, they are the ones who will help you doing every administrative step before your trip to Barcelona!

When in Barcelona, you can always count on Inèdit Barcelona team in order to help with the paperwork required once in the city like the empadronamiento and the NIE appointment! What are you waiting for? Get your Visa and enrolled in this one-lifetime adventure in Barcelona!   

 

See you in Barcelona and Happy Coliving!